Privacy policy

Understand how we protect your privacy and collect your information.

Privacy Policy

Emailchaser helps businesses connect with each other by providing web applications, browser extensions, and other online services. This Privacy Policy describes how we use personal data, how we share it, and your rights and choices. At Emailchaser, being transparent on the data we collect and process is part of our mission. We aimed to make this Privacy Policy as clear and easy to read as possible. If you have any questions related to privacy, please get in touch with us at [email protected]

What is the scope of this Privacy Policy?

"Emailchaser", "we", "our", "us" refers to Emailchaser LLC This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by Emailchaser ("Services"), which includes the services offered on the website Emailchaser.com, and Emailchaser services accessed through integrations, such as the Emailchaser browser extensions, Google Sheets add-on or use of Emailchaser through API or other integrations ("Sites"). Depending on the context, "you" means Emailchaser User, Business Profile or Visitor:

  • When you create an Emailchaser account to use the Services, we refer to you as an "Emailchaser User".
  • When your personal data appears on public web pages, it might be collected by Emailchaser to provide the Services. In this case, we refer to you as a "Business Profile".
  • When you visit the Emailchaser Site without being logged into an Emailchaser account, we refer to you as a "Visitor".
The database of Business Profiles provided in the Services to Emailchaser Users is referred to as the "Profiles Database".

What personal information does Emailchaser process

When we refer to “personal data” we’re talking about a broad range of information. Global data protection laws define this concept in different ways, but in general, we mean any information that relates to an identifiable, living individual person. Google Data: Emailchaser accesses user data from their connected Google accounts. It does this in the following ways: - We access our users’ name information when they sign up for an Emailchaser account using their Google account. - When a user connects their Google email account to Emailchaser, we access their email account to be able to read, write and compose emails on their behalf through Emailchaser’s application. We also are able to see when they receive emails, so that we can notify them. The General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") makes a distinction between the roles of “Controllers” and “Processors” of personal data. A controller decides why and how to process personal data. A processor does not make decisions about personal data; it only processes personal data on behalf of a controller based on the controller’s instructions. Below we mention the legal basis for processing personal data as required in the GDPR. Emailchaser acts in the capacity of a “Controller” for the processing of the following data: When you visit our website (“Visitor Data”) When you visit our website, Emailchaser tracks your usage which includes statistics such as which pages you visit and how long you look at them. This may include information such as IP address, geolocation information, browser type and information about the use of our website, including a history of the pages you view. You may be tracked between successive sessions with the use of cookies. We rely on legitimate business interest to process Visitor Data. This data is not stored for longer than 14 months after collection. When you create an Emailchaser account (“Account Data”) When you create a Emailchaser account, we ask for the following information: email address, your full name, phone number, payment and billing address, if applicable. We use this data to give you access to the Services, this data is used to enter into business relationships with you. This information allows us to authenticate you with your Emailchaser account. We also use the contact information to share information about the service, announce new features, or share relevant educational content. We rely on contractual necessity to perform our contractual relationship with Emailchaser Users as our legal basis to process Account Data. This is stored until Emailchaser Users decide to delete their account. There are some exceptions to this:

  • Your history of email searches of verifications is kept for 3 months (you can find this history in the "usage" page of your dashboard).
  • The history of transactional emails sent to you is kept for 90 days.
  • Automated bug reports, that might contain personal data, are kept for 90 days.
  • Session recordings for product research are kept for 30 days.
  • Payment and billing information are kept as long as legally required by our payment provider.
When you register for an Emailchaser webinar or subscribe to Emailchaser newsletter When Emailchaser Users or potential users register for our webinars, we collect the full name and email address. When they subscribe to our newsletters, we collect the email address only. The purpose is to reach out to them. We rely on your consent for the processing of this data. We store this data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose collected (webinar and any follow up, until the subscriber unsubscribes from the Emailchaser newsletter.) When you use our services (“Usage Data”) Whether it is on the Sites, through the API or add-ons provided by Emailchaser, we monitor your usage of the Services, and log requests that you make. Those logs can include information such as features usage on the Sites, name, contact information, subscription plan, user feedback, geolocation information, payment information, and the browser used. We use this data to improve user experience, we're looking at usage patterns and statistics to understand what to improve on Emailchaser. This includes, for instance, tracking the usage of a specific feature or running A/B tests. It can also be data directly shared by you, like the information you share in a survey. We also use this data to fight fraud. Emailchaser has automated systems in place to fight payment fraud and violation of our Terms of Service. It uses various information and signals related to the account activity. In certain cases, this information is reviewed manually. We rely on our legitimate business interest to process this data. We store this data for 3 months. Further, when a User manually enters a domain name in the Domain Search on a Site, if we don't have it in our database, we might add it to a list of domain names to discover. This allows us to explore the domain shortly after and notify the user if more data can be found. When using our Services, you might send us some data or files. For example, enter email addresses in the Email Verifier, or names in the Email Finder. When an Emailchaser User searches for a domain that we don't have in our database, we add it to our database (“User Input Data”). We rely on our legitimate business interest to process this data. We store this data until the data is removed from the public sources or a claim is made for removal. When you contact our support (“Support Data”) When you contact our customer support, we may process your features usage, name, contact information, subscription plan, billing history and access your accounts data (leads, campaigns) when necessary. If you reach out via email or chat, we keep conversations and other data you might send during those exchanges. We use this data to offer customer support, via email or chat, to help you take full advantage of our Services or fix problems you encounter. To do so, the customer success specialist will access the information relevant to the issue. It can include account information or activity monitoring. We rely on our legitimate business interest in assisting Emailchaser Users when processing this Support Data. When you delete your account, this data is removed after a period of up to 6 months. When you contact our customer support and are not logged in as an Emailchaser User, we will keep your conversations for a period of 9 months. When Emailchaser collects public web data (“Profile Data”) Emailchaser crawls public web pages to collect data related to professional profiles. Only public web pages and publicly available content are processed. Similarly to search engines, Emailchaser's robot follows the robots.txt standard instructions and doesn't crawl a website if indicated not to. Learn more: https://www.emailchaser.com/robot. If Emailchaser's robot comes across private consumer data such as a personal email address or personal phone number, it does not process it. On those public pages, Emailchaser's robot looks for business data such as names, professional email addresses, job titles, website domains, social networks URLs, or professional phone numbers. Emailchaser gives its users access to Profiles Database built from data available on public web pages. This data lets Emailchaser Users create new professional connections. Emailchaser relies on its legitimate business interest to process Profile Data. Emailchaser stores the Profile Data for as long as this information is available on publicly available sources or until a request is made to Emailchaser to remove such data. We make sure to regularly crawl again the web pages where we found the data. If it is not present on any of these pages anymore, we remove the profile from our databases within 3 months. When the Profile Data is obtained by Emailchaser Users, this is done by a Controller to Controller transfer, wherein Emailchaser Users process the Profile Data for their own purpose and use in their capacity as independent Controllers. Emailchaser Users remain responsible for their GDPR compliance when processing Profile Data as Controllers. Emailchaser acts in the capacity of a “Processor” for the processing of the following data: When Users use the Campaigns feature (“Campaign Data”) Emailchaser Users can manage leads lists to send them cold email campaigns, or sync them with other applications. They can connect their email clients such as Gmail or Outlook to send emails through Emailchaser. In their dashboard, they have access to tracking information and tools to help them manage replies. Emailchaser needs to store the emails sent in its service (which includes the recipients, subjects and content), and the potential replies they receive. Certain features might perform searches in their mailboxes; in this case, the emails returned will be temporarily stored on our servers. The data collected from email clients is never shared with third-parties. It stays private to the Emailchaser User and their team if applicable. This data is stored until the user decides to delete their account. When Users edits their account settings (“Account Management”) All account settings and profile information can be edited by a User in their dashboard. Emailchaser processes this information on behalf of the User, until the User account remains active. When Users enrich their data (“Data Enrichment”) Users may enrich professional profiles data to do email outreach in marketing, sales or hiring. All tasks done by Users to enrich their data with Emailchaser's data services such as the LinkedIn Email Finder, Domain Search, Email Finder and Email Verifier, are processed by Emailchaser as a Processor. This data is processed by Emailchaser until the User’s account remains active. When Users manage their leads (“Leads Management”) Users utilize the Sales CRM feature on Emailchaser to qualify and manage their lists of leads in their marketing, sales, or hiring activities. This includes full names, and contact information. Emailchaser Users can store, edit and delete this personal information. Emailchaser processes this personal information for as long as the User’s account with Emailchaser remains active.

International Data Transfers

While Emailchaser servers are located in the United States, Emailchaser may need to transfer your personal data to Emailchaser Users, service providers, and to third parties in various countries and jurisdictions around the world. In each case, we take care to use appropriate safeguards to ensure your personal data remains protected. We rely instead on data transfer mechanisms to transfer personal data outside the EEA, and the UK, such as Standard Contractual Clauses and the International Data Transfer Agreement. For further information on our service providers, please see section 5 below.

What Data We Share and With Whom

To enhance your experience and improve our services, we share certain data with third-party analytics tools, specifically Mixpanel and Google Analytics. Here's how and why we share this data:

1. Mixpanel: We share information about user actions on Emailchaser's website with Mixpanel. This includes, but is not limited to, clicks, page views, and interactions within our site. Mixpanel helps us understand user behavior and improve our service offerings.

2. Google Analytics: We share information about your visit to our website, including pages visited and time spent on the site, with Google Analytics. This data helps us analyze site traffic patterns and improve our website's usability.

User Consent for Data Sharing

We are committed to ensuring that our users have control over their data. As part of our commitment to transparency and user privacy, we require explicit consent from you to share your data with these third-party tools.

Upon signing up or making significant changes within our application, you will encounter a checkbox indicating your agreement with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. By checking this box, you explicitly consent to the sharing of your data as described above.

Your rights and choices

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you:

  • To access your personal data, and some related information as described in the section below "Know if we have information concerning you and what that information is" In particular, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:
    • If you're in our database;
    • Exactly what data we hold;
    • The purposes of the processing;
    • How long the data will be kept;
    • On what legal bases the data has been processed.;
  • To require any inaccurate personal data to be rectified, completed including by means of providing a supplementary statement. If you’re an Emailchaser User, you can log in to your Emailchaser account and update your information. You can also permanently destroy your account in your settings. If you're a Business Profile, you can use the Opt-Out feature at the following address to update or delete your personal data in the Profiles Database: “https://www.emailchaser.com/opt-out-request”;
  • To require us to delete the personal data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • To require us to restrict or block the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (when processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further);
  • To obtain from us your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. Further, you may have the right to require us to transmit your personal data directly to another person where it is technically feasible to do so;
  • To object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal data (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances;
  • Where we are processing your personal data based on your consent to such processing, to withdraw your consent at any time.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to make sure the Sites work properly, analyze the use of the Services, save preferences and serve targeted advertising. You can learn more on how we use cookies and your choices in our Cookie Policy: https://www.emailchaser.com/cookie-policy

Securing your data

You can learn more about how we keep your data safe in our Security Policy: https://www.emailchaser.com/security-policy

EU Representative

Name: Instant EU GDPR Representative Ltd Address: INSTANT EU GDPR REPRESENTATIVE LIMITED Office 2 12A Lower Main Street, Lucan Co. Dublin K78 X5P8 Ireland. Email: [email protected]

UK Representative

Name: GDPR Local Ltd. Address: 1st Floor Front Suite 27-29 North Street, Brighton England BN1 1EB. Email: [email protected]

Additional notices for certain jurisdictions

EEA and UK If you are a resident of the EEA or UK, you have the right to address your questions or concerns to the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

  • If you are a resident of the EEA, you may contact the French supervisory authority, Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).
  • If you are a resident of the UK, you may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
California We have prepared additional disclosures and notices consistent with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Our Privacy Notice for California Residents, the terms of which are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy, can be found here: https://www.emailchaser.com/privacy-policy/california Nevada If you would like to request that we refrain from selling your Covered Information (as defined under Nevada law), please contact us at [email protected] Our address Emailchaser LLC 151 Calle de San Francisco San Juan, Puerto Rico Last updated: 1st January 2024

Logo for emailchaser.com

Address: 151 Calle de San Francisco San Juan, Puerto Rico

© Copyright 2024 Emailchaser

Emailchaser.com strives to make its website accessible to everyone, including people with disabilities. If you have problems accessing this website, please email us at [email protected] so that we can offer the services that you need through different means.