Free with your trial: a .com domain and 2 mailboxes for your first month.Start free trial →

Learn / Clay pricing

Clay pricing starts at $185 a month, and 1,000 new emails a month costs at least $2,220 a year.

Robby FrankBy Robby Frank · Every price checked on clay.com/pricing on 22 October 2026, monthly billing

Clay bills two meters: actions, one for every enrichment, and data credits, which buy the data. The free plan gives 500 actions and 100 credits a month, Launch starts at $185 a month with 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, and Growth starts at $495. Paying yearly takes 10% off. Clay's own help pages price finding an email at 0.5 data credit, so finding 1,000 new emails a month costs at least $185 a month, $2,220 a year.

Emailchaser Our pick

Emailchaser includes 1,500 lead credits and the cold email sending from $47 a month.

Starter is $47 a month with 1,500 lead credits, and one credit adds one person with a work email. There is one meter to watch, not two, every plan has unlimited email accounts and team seats, and the same account sends 5,000 emails a month to the people you find. 1,000 new leads a month comes to $604.80 a year with verification, against at least $2,220 on Clay.

Emailchaser$604.80a year, Starter with verification
Clay$2,220a year, Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits
Start my free trial
7-day free trial · $0 today · Cancel anytime

Clay charges for actions and data credits, so the same leads cost 1.5 to 3.7 times more than on Emailchaser.

Each row is a monthly volume of new work emails, priced for a year of monthly billing on the cheapest Clay plan with enough actions and data credits, and on the cheapest Emailchaser plan that covers it.

EmailchaserClay

500 new leads a month

Emailchaser$584.40Clay$2,220

1,000 new leads a month

Emailchaser$604.80Clay$2,220

2,500 new leads a month

Emailchaser$1,062Clay$2,220

5,000 new leads a month

Emailchaser$1,368Clay$2,220

10,000 new leads a month

Emailchaser$2,772Clay$4,200
What each volume costs a year on both, from the table below.
New leads a monthLeads a yearEmailchaser a yearClay a year
500Starter covers it, with 5,000 emails a month6,000$584.40Starter $47 a month, x 12, + verification $20.40$2,220Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12
1,000Starter covers it, with 5,000 emails a month12,000$604.80Starter $47 a month, x 12, + verification $40.80$2,220Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12
2,500Starter covers it, with 5,000 emails a month30,000$1,062Starter $47 + 1,000 credits $33 a month, x 12, + verification $102$2,220Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12
5,000Pro covers it, with 125,000 emails a month60,000$1,368Pro $97 a month, x 12, + verification $204$2,220Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12
10,000Pro covers it, with 125,000 emails a month120,000$2,772Pro $97 + 5,000 credits $100 a month, x 12, + verification $408$4,200Launch, 15,000 actions and 6,000 credits, $350 a month x 12

500 new leads a month

Emailchaser Starter$584.40
Starter $47 a month, x 12, + verification $20.40
Clay$2,220
Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12

1,000 new leads a month

Emailchaser Starter$604.80
Starter $47 a month, x 12, + verification $40.80
Clay$2,220
Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12

2,500 new leads a month

Emailchaser Starter$1,062
Starter $47 + 1,000 credits $33 a month, x 12, + verification $102
Clay$2,220
Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12

5,000 new leads a month

Emailchaser Pro$1,368
Pro $97 a month, x 12, + verification $204
Clay$2,220
Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12

10,000 new leads a month

Emailchaser Pro$2,772
Pro $97 + 5,000 credits $100 a month, x 12, + verification $408
Clay$4,200
Launch, 15,000 actions and 6,000 credits, $350 a month x 12

Clay totals are 12 months of monthly billing from clay.com/pricing on 22 October 2026, at 1 action and 0.5 data credit per email, the lowest figures in Clay's own help pages, so each is the least it could cost. Emailchaser totals are 12 months of monthly billing on the cheapest plan and top-up for each volume, plus email verification at the most it can bill.

Move the slider to see your yearly bill on both.

25025,000

One Emailchaser lead credit adds one person with a work email, and checking the address costs $0.0017 to $0.0034 more, counted here at the most. Clay is priced from its pricing page on 22 October 2026, monthly billing, at 1 action and 0.5 data credit per email. Emailchaser adds credit top-ups only when a plan's included credits run out: $33 per 1,000 credits, or $20 per 1,000 when you buy 5,000 or more at once. Every plan has unlimited team seats.

EmailchaserStarter $47 a month x 12 + verification $40.80
$604.80a year
ClayLaunch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, $185 a month x 12
$2,220a year
You save $1,615.20 a year against Clay, $134.60 a month.

That is $0.19 a lead on Clay and 5.0 cents on Emailchaser.

Emailchaser includes 5,000 or more emails a month to send to these leads, and every plan has unlimited email accounts.

Here is every plan on Clay's pricing page today.

PlanMonthly billingBilled yearlyActions a monthData credits a month
Free
Unlimited seats, up to 200 rows per table
$0$0500100
Launch
Phone numbers, signals and email sending
From $185From $167 a month15,000 to 200,0002,500 to 50,000
Growth
CRM sync, web intent signals and managed mailboxes
From $495From $446 a month40,000 to 200,0006,000 to 50,000
Enterprise
SSO, SCIM and a dedicated growth strategist
CustomCustomCustomCustom
What you buy on LaunchPrice a monthHow it works
Actions
$60 to $54015,000 to 200,000 a month. One per enrichment, AI run or export, and one per lead added to a Sequencer campaign
Data credits
$125 to $2,1252,500 to 50,000 a month, from $0.05 each. They buy the data: 0.5 credit for an email in Clay's own example, 6 to 20 for a fully enriched record
Extra data credits
30% premiumBought mid-month on Launch and Growth
Extra actions
Not sold aloneA plan with too few means moving to a higher plan

Prices from clay.com/pricing on 22 October 2026, monthly billing. A plan's price is its action step plus its data credit step: Launch's $185 is $60 for 15,000 actions and $125 for 2,500 data credits, and Growth's $495 is $205 and $290. Paying yearly takes 10% off. How credits are spent comes from Clay's own help pages at university.clay.com, read the same day.

Here is what Emailchaser's Lead Finder gives you on every plan.

Every plan includes lead credits each month: 1,500 on Starter, 5,000 on Pro and 10,000 on Max. Searching costs nothing, so you spend credits only on the people you keep. See how it works on the Lead Finder page.

The Lead Finder in Emailchaser: search the people database by job title, seniority and location
The Lead Finder in Emailchaser: search the people database, then add people to a campaign.
Way to find leadsWhat you getWhat it costs
Search the database
Filter by job title, seniority, location, headcount, revenue and industry, see how many people match, then add them straight to a campaignSearch is free1 credit per person added
Export Sales Navigator
Click “Export with Emailchaser” on any Sales Navigator search with our free Chrome extension, and up to 2,500 leads per LinkedIn account a day come back with their work emails as a spreadsheetNo lead creditseach address billed as a check
LinkedIn profile links
Paste or upload up to 10,000 profile links in one run and get the emails back as a spreadsheet5 credits a profileno match, no charge

Two separate services can check every address before it reaches a campaign, at $0.0017 a check and one or two checks an address, and people whose address fails are skipped at no credit cost. Extra credits are $33 per 1,000, or $20 per 1,000 when you buy 5,000 or more, and bought credits never expire.

Clay's price pays for a workflow builder with 150+ data providers, not only for emails.

  • Every enrichment spends one action and some data credits. Clay's own example prices an email at 0.5 credit and says a fully enriched record typically costs 6 to 20.
  • Actions cannot be topped up, so running out means a higher plan, and extra data credits bought mid-month carry a 30% premium.
  • Clay also enriches phone numbers, tracks job-change and web intent signals and syncs with CRMs. Emailchaser sells no phone numbers or signal tracking; it finds work emails and sends the campaign.
  • Clay has a Sequencer for cold email on Launch and up, and buying managed mailboxes in Clay needs Growth, from $495 a month. Emailchaser connects unlimited email accounts on every plan, from $47.
  • Emailchaser found 88 of 100 contacts in our August 2026 test versus 67 for Hunter, written up in the best email finder tools.
  • Emailchaser is built for cold email: 1,500 to 10,000 lead credits a month on every plan, unlimited team seats, every address checked, and the sending in the same account.

These are the questions people ask about Clay's pricing.

How much does Clay cost per month?

On monthly billing: a free plan with 500 actions and 100 data credits, Launch from $185 with 15,000 actions and 2,500 credits, and Growth from $495 with 40,000 actions and 6,000 credits. Enterprise is custom. Paying yearly takes 10% off, $167 and $446 a month at the starting steps (clay.com/pricing, 22 October 2026).

Does Clay have a free plan?

Yes. The free plan gives 500 actions and 100 data credits a month, unlimited seats and tables, and up to 200 rows per table. It does not include phone number enrichment.

What are Clay actions and data credits?

Actions measure the work Clay does: one per enrichment, AI run or export, and one per lead added to a Sequencer campaign. Data credits buy the data from Clay's marketplace of 150+ providers, from $0.05 each. Clay's own example prices an email at 0.5 credit, and a fully enriched record typically costs 6 to 20.

How much do extra Clay credits cost?

Data credits start at $0.05 each, and extra credits bought mid-month on Launch and Growth carry a 30% premium. Actions cannot be bought on their own: a plan with too few means moving to a higher plan.

Can you pay for Clay monthly?

Yes. Clay bills monthly or yearly, and yearly takes 10% off. Every comparison on this page uses monthly billing on both tools.

Does Clay send cold emails?

Yes, through its Sequencer, which is on Launch and above and spends one action for each lead added to a campaign. Buying managed domains and mailboxes inside Clay needs Growth, from $495 a month. Emailchaser sends from your own unlimited email accounts on every plan, with 5,000 to 500,000 emails a month.

Is there a cheaper way to get emails than Clay?

Yes, if your outreach is email. 1,000 new leads a month costs at least $2,220 a year on Clay and $604.80 on Emailchaser Starter, verification included, with 5,000 emails a month to send to them. Every Emailchaser plan starts with a 7-day free trial.

Find leads with work emails and email them from one account, for one price.

Start my free trial

Read these next to compare the other tools.

Picture of Robby Frank
Article by Robby Frank

Partner at Emailchaser, and CTO & Head of Growth at Momentum Labs, the B2B SaaS studio behind it.

I also run Prymatica, a done-for-you cold email agency, so most of my weeks are spent inside real outbound campaigns.

Self-taught: I started as a frontend developer in 2012 and have been building B2B SaaS ever since.

About the author