Email lists / Accountant and CPA email list

Build your own accountant email list from 145,309 verified US contacts.

Emailchaser's Lead Finder holds 145,309 people at US accounting firms with a verified work email (live count, 17 October 2026). Searching is free. Each person you add uses 1 lead credit, every plan includes at least 1,500 credits a month, and you send the campaign from the same account.

Start my free trial$0 today. 7-day free trial with 500 lead credits.
Lead Finder · Search database

Filters

IndustryAccounting ×
LocationUnited States ×
SeniorityAny
Company sizeAny
≈ 145,309 people matchCounting is free. You pay 1 credit for each person you add.
Add to campaign
PersonFirmLocation
D••• K.Managing Partner, CPAExample Tax & Advisory11-50 employeesColumbus, OH
S••• P.Tax ManagerExample CPA Group51-200 employeesDallas, TX
A••• L.Owner, CPAExample Bookkeeping1-10 employeesTampa, FL
R••• M.Audit SeniorExample & Partners LLP201-500 employeesNew York, NY
K••• T.ControllerExample Accounting11-50 employeesDenver, CO

Example rows, invented for this page; the count is real. Lead Finder shows a first name and last initial until you add someone.

Here is how many accountants and CPAs you can reach in five of the largest US states.

Every number is a live Lead Finder count of people at accounting firms whose work email has a verified status. Pick one state, a few cities or the whole country before you add anyone.

Accountant and CPA contacts with a verified work email, by state

Lead Finder live counts, 17 October 2026

StateContacts
New York14,547
California14,247
Texas11,545
Illinois8,439
Florida7,223
United States145,309

Source: Emailchaser Lead Finder audience counts, industry "Accounting", verified work email only, read 17 October 2026.

Every contact you add comes with a verified work email and nine more fields.

Lead Finder only returns people whose work address has a verified status, and Emailchaser checks each address again as you add it.

  • Verified work email
  • First and last name
  • Job title
  • Seniority, such as owner or partner
  • LinkedIn profile
  • Firm name
  • Firm website
  • Firm size, in employee bands
  • Industry
  • City, state and country

Lead Finder lists work emails, not phone numbers.

DK
Example contact
Managing Partner, CPA at Example Tax & Advisory
Work email
d•••@example.com  Verified
Seniority
Partner
Firm
Example Tax & Advisory
Website
example.com
Firm size
11-50 employees
Industry
Accounting
Location
Columbus, Ohio, United States
LinkedIn
linkedin.com/in/••••••

Example record. The person and the firm are invented.

Building your own accountant list costs 2.3 to 3.6 cents a contact, against 5.3 cents for UpLead's nationwide US accountants file.

A prebuilt file is a one-time download that starts going stale the day you buy it. In Lead Finder you choose exactly which accountants and CPAs go in, add more whenever you need them, and the plan that pays for the credits also sends the emails.

Way to get the listWhat you payCost per contact
Emailchaser Pro$97 a month with 5,000 lead credits and 125,000 emails a month included2.3 cents
Emailchaser Starter$47 a month with 1,500 lead credits and 5,000 emails a month included3.5 cents
Emailchaser extra credits$33 per 1,000 credits, or $20 per 1,000 when you buy 5,000 or more; bought credits never expire2.3 to 3.6 cents
UpLead nationwide US accountants file$11,999 one time for 228,019 contacts5.3 cents
UpLead starter accountants file$399 one time for 908 contacts43.9 cents

Sources: Emailchaser plans and credit prices from emailchaser.com/pricing, read 17 October 2026 (1 lead credit adds 1 person; plan credits refresh monthly). Each Emailchaser cost includes checking the address at most twice, $0.0034, which is on by default. UpLead prices and counts from uplead.com/accountants-email-list, read 17 October 2026. Cost per contact is the price divided by the contacts it buys.

Three steps take you from a accountant search to a sent campaign.

Everything happens in one account, so there is no file to download, clean and upload somewhere else.

1. Search

Lead Finder filters

Industry: AccountingState: New York
≈ 14,547
people match. Counting costs nothing.

Filter by industry, state or city, seniority, company size and more, and see the count before you spend a credit.

2. Add

Add to campaign

People to add500
CampaignSmall firms, after tax season
Lead credits used500
Already in your accountFree

Pick how many to add. People already in your workspace cost nothing, and an address that fails the check uses no credit.

3. Send

Step 1 of 3 · Example email

Document collection at {{company}}

Hi {{first_name}}, most small firms still chase client documents by email. Our portal sends the reminders and collects the files for you. Worth a look before next season?

Write a short sequence with follow-ups, and Emailchaser sends it from your own mailboxes on a schedule.

Example campaign and email, invented for this page. The count is real.

Software vendors, outsourcing firms and recruiters use accountant lists to reach firm owners and partners.

Accounting firms buy on a calendar. Many avoid new vendors during tax season, from January to the April deadline, so pitches usually get a better hearing later in the year. In a small firm the managing partner signs off, so filter by seniority "partner" or "owner" to reach that person.

Tax and practice management softwareTax preparation, workflow, client portals and e-signature tools for firms of every size.
Outsourced and offshore staffing firmsExtra preparation and review capacity for firms short on staff during busy season.
Accounting recruitersPartners hire seniors and managers all year, and recruiters reach them directly.
Continuing education providersCPAs need a set number of continuing education hours to keep their license.
Payroll and bookkeeping partnersServices that firms resell or refer to their small business clients.
Firm brokers and acquirersPractice sales, mergers and succession plans for owners nearing retirement.

These are the questions people ask about accountant email lists.

How many accountants and CPAs can I reach with Emailchaser?

Lead Finder holds 145,309 people at US accounting firms with a verified work email, from a live count on 17 October 2026. The count changes as people change jobs, so the number you see in Lead Finder on the day you search is the one that counts.

Can I filter accountants and CPAs by state, city or company size?

Yes. Lead Finder filters by country, state and city, by seniority (for example owner, partner or director), by company size from 1-10 employees up to 10,001+, and by job title, revenue and the technology a company uses. Combine them freely, and the count updates before you spend anything.

How much does a accountant email list cost on Emailchaser?

Searching and counting are free. Each person you add uses 1 lead credit. Plans include 1,500 credits a month on Starter ($47), 5,000 on Pro ($97) and 10,000 on Max ($358), and extra credits cost $33 per 1,000, or $20 per 1,000 when you buy 5,000 or more. Checking each address is billed apart from credits, at $0.0017 a check. The 7-day free trial includes 500 lead credits.

Does the list include CPAs only, or all accounting staff?

Everyone whose company is in the accounting industry: partners and CPAs, and also tax managers, auditors and bookkeepers. Add the job title "CPA" or the seniority "partner" in Lead Finder to narrow it to the people who sign off on purchases.

Are the emails verified?

Lead Finder only returns people whose work email has a verified status. When you add them, Emailchaser checks each address again (on by default, $0.0017 a check, one or two checks an address), and an address that fails is dropped without using a credit.

Is it legal to send cold email to accountants and CPAs?

In the United States, the CAN-SPAM Act allows commercial email to business addresses when you identify yourself honestly, use an accurate subject line, include a postal address and honour every opt-out. Rules are stricter in some other countries, such as under GDPR in Europe.

Here are the other industry email lists you can build in Lead Finder.

US contacts with a verified work email, Lead Finder live counts, 17 October 2026. See every industry list

Find your first 500 accountants and CPAs during your free trial.

The 7-day trial includes 500 lead credits and everything you need to send the campaign.