Email lists / Lawyer and attorney email list

Build your own lawyer email list from 60,296 verified US contacts.

Emailchaser's Lead Finder holds 60,296 people at US law firms and legal services companies with a verified work email (live count, 17 October 2026). Searching is free. Each person you add uses 1 lead credit, every plan includes at least 1,500 credits a month, and you send the campaign from the same account.

Start my free trial$0 today. 7-day free trial with 500 lead credits.
Lead Finder · Search database

Filters

IndustryLaw Practice ×Legal Services ×
LocationUnited States ×
SeniorityAny
Company sizeAny
≈ 60,296 people matchCounting is free. You pay 1 credit for each person you add.
Add to campaign
PersonFirmLocation
J••• H.Founding PartnerExample Law Group11-50 employeesHouston, TX
E••• R.AttorneyExample & Associates1-10 employeesPhoenix, AZ
M••• D.Managing PartnerExample Injury Law11-50 employeesAtlanta, GA
C••• N.Associate AttorneyExample Legal LLP51-200 employeesChicago, IL
P••• S.Legal Operations ManagerExample Law Firm201-500 employeesLos Angeles, CA

Example rows, invented for this page; the count is real. Lead Finder shows a first name and last initial until you add someone.

Here is how many lawyers and attorneys you can reach in five of the largest US states.

Every number is a live Lead Finder count of people at law firms and legal services companies whose work email has a verified status. Pick one state, a few cities or the whole country before you add anyone.

Lawyer and attorney contacts with a verified work email, by state

Lead Finder live counts, 17 October 2026

StateContacts
California8,414
New York6,721
Florida4,962
Texas4,006
Illinois2,398
United States60,296

Source: Emailchaser Lead Finder audience counts, industries "Law Practice" and "Legal Services", verified work email only, read 17 October 2026.

Every contact you add comes with a verified work email and nine more fields.

Lead Finder only returns people whose work address has a verified status, and Emailchaser checks each address again as you add it.

  • Verified work email
  • First and last name
  • Job title
  • Seniority, such as owner or partner
  • LinkedIn profile
  • Firm name
  • Firm website
  • Firm size, in employee bands
  • Industry
  • City, state and country

Lead Finder lists work emails, not phone numbers.

JH
Example contact
Founding Partner at Example Law Group
Work email
j•••@example.com  Verified
Seniority
Partner
Firm
Example Law Group
Website
example.com
Firm size
11-50 employees
Industry
Law Practice
Location
Houston, Texas, United States
LinkedIn
linkedin.com/in/••••••

Example record. The person and the firm are invented.

Building your own lawyer list costs 2.3 to 3.6 cents a contact, against 4.6 cents for UpLead's nationwide US attorney file.

A prebuilt file is a one-time download that starts going stale the day you buy it. In Lead Finder you choose exactly which lawyers and attorneys go in, add more whenever you need them, and the plan that pays for the credits also sends the emails.

Way to get the listWhat you payCost per contact
Emailchaser Pro$97 a month with 5,000 lead credits and 125,000 emails a month included2.3 cents
Emailchaser Starter$47 a month with 1,500 lead credits and 5,000 emails a month included3.5 cents
Emailchaser extra credits$33 per 1,000 credits, or $20 per 1,000 when you buy 5,000 or more; bought credits never expire2.3 to 3.6 cents
UpLead nationwide US attorney file$11,999 one time for 262,539 contacts4.6 cents
UpLead starter attorney file$399 one time for 922 contacts43.3 cents

Sources: Emailchaser plans and credit prices from emailchaser.com/pricing, read 17 October 2026 (1 lead credit adds 1 person; plan credits refresh monthly). Each Emailchaser cost includes checking the address at most twice, $0.0034, which is on by default. UpLead prices and counts from uplead.com/attorney-email-list, read 17 October 2026. Cost per contact is the price divided by the contacts it buys.

Three steps take you from a lawyer search to a sent campaign.

Everything happens in one account, so there is no file to download, clean and upload somewhere else.

1. Search

Lead Finder filters

Industry: Law PracticeState: California
≈ 8,414
people match. Counting costs nothing.

Filter by industry, state or city, seniority, company size and more, and see the count before you spend a credit.

2. Add

Add to campaign

People to add500
CampaignSmall firms, intake
Lead credits used500
Already in your accountFree

Pick how many to add. People already in your workspace cost nothing, and an address that fails the check uses no credit.

3. Send

Step 1 of 3 · Example email

After-hours calls at {{company}}

Hi {{first_name}}, how many new-client calls go unanswered after 6pm? Our intake team answers them live, qualifies the case and books the consultation. Open to a short trial?

Write a short sequence with follow-ups, and Emailchaser sends it from your own mailboxes on a schedule.

Example campaign and email, invented for this page. The count is real.

Legal software companies, marketing agencies and court reporters use lawyer lists to win law firm clients.

Many US law firms are small, and in a small firm a named or managing partner signs off on almost every purchase. Larger firms add legal operations and IT managers. Filter by seniority "partner" for the first group, or by job title for the second.

Practice management and legal techCase management, billing, document automation and e-discovery tools.
Legal marketing agenciesWebsites, local search and paid ads that bring in new clients, often for injury and family law firms.
Court reporters, translators and process serversServices every litigator buys case by case.
Expert witness and litigation finance firmsSpecialist testimony and case funding offered to firms with active cases.
Legal recruiters and staffing agenciesLateral partners, associates, paralegals and contract attorneys.
Answering and intake servicesLive call answering and client intake for firms that cannot staff the phones around the clock.

These are the questions people ask about lawyer email lists.

How many lawyers and attorneys can I reach with Emailchaser?

Lead Finder holds 60,296 people at US law firms and legal services companies with a verified work email, from a live count on 17 October 2026. The count changes as people change jobs, so the number you see in Lead Finder on the day you search is the one that counts.

Can I filter lawyers and attorneys by state, city or company size?

Yes. Lead Finder filters by country, state and city, by seniority (for example owner, partner or director), by company size from 1-10 employees up to 10,001+, and by job title, revenue and the technology a company uses. Combine them freely, and the count updates before you spend anything.

How much does a lawyer email list cost on Emailchaser?

Searching and counting are free. Each person you add uses 1 lead credit. Plans include 1,500 credits a month on Starter ($47), 5,000 on Pro ($97) and 10,000 on Max ($358), and extra credits cost $33 per 1,000, or $20 per 1,000 when you buy 5,000 or more. Checking each address is billed apart from credits, at $0.0017 a check. The 7-day free trial includes 500 lead credits.

Can I target one practice area, such as personal injury or family law?

The count covers all law firms and legal services companies. To narrow it, add job title words such as "personal injury" or "family law", or company keywords, in Lead Finder, and check the count before you add anyone. Counts by keyword can take longer to load than industry counts.

Are the emails verified?

Lead Finder only returns people whose work email has a verified status. When you add them, Emailchaser checks each address again (on by default, $0.0017 a check, one or two checks an address), and an address that fails is dropped without using a credit.

Is it legal to send cold email to lawyers and attorneys?

In the United States, the CAN-SPAM Act allows commercial email to business addresses when you identify yourself honestly, use an accurate subject line, include a postal address and honour every opt-out. Rules are stricter in some other countries, such as under GDPR in Europe.

Here are the other industry email lists you can build in Lead Finder.

US contacts with a verified work email, Lead Finder live counts, 17 October 2026. See every industry list

Find your first 500 lawyers and attorneys during your free trial.

The 7-day trial includes 500 lead credits and everything you need to send the campaign.